ENROLMENT

Once you are officially admitted you will need to start planning your arrival in Italy.
European and Non European citizen must respect different obligations to enter the country so please read carefully the part related to your own case.

EUROPEAN CITIZENS

If you are an European citizen you won’t need to ask for a Visa but if you stay for more than 3 months in Italy you will need to ask for a Certificate of Residence that you can get at the Registration Office of the Municipality.
Bring these documents with you when you go there:

  • Passport or ID card
  • Certificate of Enrolment that we will send you after the enrolment that states you are a student of Accademia Costume & Moda.
  • Health Insurance valid for the duration of your course
  • Proof of available means of support during your stay in Italy which at the moment is fixed at € 5.824,91 per year. This will be demonstrated with a bank or insurance guarantee or a declaration in lieu of certification with the additional indication of the lawful source of income, and any other relevant information for the eventual control.

The procedure has no cost and the registration is immediate if you go in person with all the required documentation.

How to know if your country is a European Country?
A European country is a country that is part of the EU (European Union).
If you are not sure which are the countries member of the EU please read the list below:

EUROPEAN UNION COUNTRIES

  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Bulgaria
  • Croatia
  • Cyprus
  • Czechia
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Latvia
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malta
  • Netherlands
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Romania
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • United Kingdom

NON EUROPEAN CITIZENS

STEP 1 – STUDENT VISA          

If you are a Non European citizen you will need to get a Student Visa (type D) tocome to Italy.
We strongly suggest you to start the procedure no later than Juneas the time for the issue of the Visa may require up to 90 days.
For precise and detailed information on the documentation required for Visas, please refer directly to localDiplomatic and Consular representativesor visit the website of the ItalianMinistry of Foreign Affairs.

HOW TO KNOW IF YOUR COUNTRY IS A NON EUROPEAN COUNTRY?
Non European country is a country that is not part of the EU (European Union).
If you are not sure which are the countries member of the EU please read the list below:

EUROPEAN UNION COUNTRIES

  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Bulgaria
  • Croatia
  • Cyprus
  • Czechia
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Latvia
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malta
  • Netherlands
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Romania
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • United Kingdom

HOW TO GET A STUDENT VISA
You must request the Student Visa to the Italian Embassy/Consulate in your country.
For a list of the Italian Consulates and Embassies please check the site https://www.esteri.it/mae/en/servizi/italiani/rappresentanze/
The Student Visa will last as long as your course of study but no more than 1 year.
Kindly note that the Visa simply allows your entrance in Italy and It can’t be renewed or converted in a different type of Visa.

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED TO REQUEST THE STUDENT VISA

  1. A valid passport: it should be valid at least for 3 months after the expiration date for the requested Visa
  2. Airplane reservation or ticket
  3. A recent ID photo
  4. Enrolment Certificate: the certificate issued by Accademia Costume & Moda which states that you are duly enrolled in one of our courses.
    Pay attention: make sure the Embassy leaves you a copy of the Enrolment Certificate with the Embassy stamp along with the Visa.
    This stamped certificate will be necessary when you will ask for the Residence Permit (Permesso di Soggiorno) so don’t lose it!
  5. Accommodation Certificate: a certificate issued by Accademia Costume & Moda which states the conditions of your accommodation in Italy. As the school doesn’t have a campus you will need to rent a room or an apartment.
  6. International Health Insurance Policy valid in Italy for emergency medical care and hospital stays. If you are already insured in your country, you will have to prove the extension of the insurance coverage to Italy and the other states in the Schengen Area. Otherwise, you will need to sign up for suitable insurance in your country of origin or in Italy. Check also Eduservices for a basic Italian health assistance.
  7. Poof of available means of subsistence both for your entire stay in Italy and to go back to your country.

When you go to the Embassy for the Student Visa, in case you haven’t done it yet, start asking also for the Declaration of Value(Dichiarazione di Valore in Loco).

STEP 2 – DECLARATION OF VALUE (DICHIARAZIONE DI VALORE IN LOCO)

It’s an important document attesting that the study qualification obtained outside Italy allows you to study in Italian Universities or Academies as it proves that:

  • it is a secondary high school diploma or Bachelor Degree legally accredited by the Ministry Education in that country
  • it has been obtained after 12 years of schooling
  • It enables you to attend the course of interest in Italy

Note:In case the country that issued the title of study is one of the countries that signed the Aja convention of 1961 the Italian Embassy/Consulate will put the Apostille on the study title without the need of legalizing it but in any case the the Declaration of Value (Dichiarazione di Valore in Loco) will be needed.

For the countries who signed the Brusselles Convention of 1987 (Belgium, France, Italy, Denmark, Ireland and Latvia), Germany (Convention of Rome 1969) and Austria (Convention of Vienna 1975) neither legalization or Apostille are necessary, but the Declaration of Value (Dichiarazione di Valore in Loco) will be needed in any case.

What if a student don’t provide the Declaration of Value (Dichiarazione di  Valore in Loco)?
If students don’t provide the Declaration of Value (Dichiarazione di Valore in Loco) they won’t get a Diploma with a legal value but only a certificate of attendance.

STEP 3 – RESIDENCE PERMIT (PERMESSO DI SOGGIORNO)          

From the moment you have the Student Visa you can come to Italy.
Pay attention: Once arrived in Italy you will have8 daysto start applying for the Residence Permit (Permesso dI Soggiorno).

HOW TO APPLY FOR THE RESIDENCE PERMIT (PERMESSO DI SOGGIORNO)?
You will have to go to a local Post Office and ask for a Residence Permit Kit (Kit Permesso di Soggiorno).
Usually in the Post Office there is a dedicated office called Sportello Amico which is in charge of this type of requests.
For a list of the closest Post Offices near our school please read below

Office: Poste Italiane
Address: Corso Vittorio Emanuele II 334, 00186
Telephone: 06/68402920

Office: Poste Italiane
Address: Via Virgilio 1/b, 00193
Telephone: 06/68404920

What is the Residence Permit Kit?
It’s a white envelope with a yellow stripe containing:

  • 3 manuals useful for the correct filling of the application form
  • 2 application forms: Modulo 1 and Modulo 2.
  • a bill where to put the right amount of the cost of the procedure

Note:For the Residence Permit for study reasons you will need to fill only Modulo 1 in the interested parts and the bill.
Be careful: both the application form and the manuals are written in Italian only. If you don’t feel confident enough with your knowledge of Italian or if you can’t find someone to help you at the Post Office don’t hesitate to arrange an appointment with us and we’ll help you out in order to avoid mistakes.

Which documents do you need to request the Residence Permit?

  1. Copy of all the pages of your passport
  2. 2 copies of the pages with the stamp put by the Italian Embassy in your country and with the stamp of the arrival date at airport custom office.
  3. a 16,00 Euros revenue stamp (Marca da bollo, on sale at tobacconist’s shop or at Post Office)
  4. Original copy of the Enrolment Certificate issued by Accademia Costume & Moda with the stamp of the Italian Embassy/ Consulate that was given to you when you got the Student Visa.
  5. One of the following insurance which allows you to benefit from the Health Service in Italy
  6. insurance policy from your own country with a declaration from the Consulate about its validity in Italy, term and overview of the health service indicating no limitations on the cost of the duration of an urgent hospitalization
  7. any other insurance from other insurance companies that covers the same risk along with a declaration from the company or corporation that indicates no limitations on the cost of the duration of an urgent hospitalization.

After preparing all the documents listed above you must put them in the envelope of the Residence Permit kit, leave it openand hand it to the Post Office.
At that point the Post Officer will ask you to pay for the cost of the procedure depending on the duration of your Residence Permit. Ask the Post Officer or check the Police website to be updated in case of changes in the amount to pay for the procedure.

Pay attention: the Postal Officer will give you a receipt of payment. Guard it and don’t lose it!
You will also receive:

  • A revenue card with a User ID and password to be used on the the website www.portaleimmigrazione.itto control the status of the Residence Permit request.
  • A registered letter from the Immigration Office of the Police Station with the date and time in which you will be fingerprinted.

We will need a copy of this document. You can send it by email or you can hand it to us when you come to school but make sure it is before the starting date of the course.
Pay attention: When you are called please not miss the appointment as a new  convocation will take a long time to be scheduled.
At the Police Station you must bring with you:

  • 4 passport-sized photos

The procedure of obtaining the Residence Permit may take a long time so don’t panic and check the website www.portaleimmigrazione.it regularly in order to be informed when you will be given the appointment to get the Residence Permit.